Proxy Marriage In California: Is It Legal?
[…] It’s essential to know exactly what you’re getting into before saying “I do” (through someone else, of course).

Legal and Procedural Roadblocks: Decoding the California Family Code

Okay, let’s dive into the nitty-gritty of the California Family Code – the rulebook for all things marriage in the Golden State. Think of it as trying to assemble IKEA furniture without the instructions; things can get tricky real fast! We’re going to see why getting hitched via proxy here can feel like running a marathon in flip-flops.

California Family Code and Marriage

California Family Code Section 300 defines marriage as “a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons,” to which the consent of the parties is essential. The word “consent” may seem straightforward, but its legal implications are profound. The key is personal presence. For marriage to be official in California, both parties typically need to be physically present during the ceremony.