Separate Property: The “Mine” Pile
Now, let’s talk about separate property – the “mine” pile. This is where things get a little less shared. Separate property generally includes:
- Assets you owned before you said “I do.”
- Gifts or inheritances you received, even during the marriage.
So, that vintage car you lovingly restored before meeting your spouse? Yours. The inheritance you received from your grandma’s estate? Yours. But be careful: keeping it separate is key!
California Family Code Section 770 clarifies this, stating that separate property includes “all property owned by the person before marriage” and “all property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent.”
When “Mine” and “Ours” Become a Mess: The Commingling Conundrum
Here’s where things get interesting – and sometimes complicated. Imagine you had \$10,000 in a bank account before you got married (separate property).